Thursday, September 29, 2016

Environmental Health Officials Urge Residents to Take Health and Safety Precautions After Flooding

Additional rainfall is expected through tomorrow and Health Department officials are reminding residents to take certain health and safety precautions. Residents should make every effort to limit contact with any potential flood water due to the possibility of contamination associated with raw sewage and other hazardous materials.

If you have an individual well and know or suspect floodwaters have entered your well:

·       Do not turn on the pump. There is a danger of electrical shock and damage to the well;
·       Do not drink or wash with well water. People drinking or washing with water from a private well that has been flooded and not properly disinfected, risk getting sick;
·       Assume the well is contaminated;
·       Check electrical components;
·       Check pump operation and remove debris prior to sustained use of pump;
·       Pump off any muddy or cloudy water until the water is clear, but do not allow the water to be discharged into your septic system;
·       Contact a licensed well driller to perform an emergency disinfection of the water system.
·       Do not use the sewage system until water in the soil absorption field is lower than the water level around the house;
·       Well disinfection will not provide protection from pesticides, heavy metals and other types of non-biological contamination. If such contamination is suspected, special treatment may be required.

Preventing illnesses from food borne contamination is another major concern for health officials following flooding or periods of utility outages. Residents should throw away any food that comes in contact with flood or storm water. Any canned foods that are bulging, opened or damaged must be discarded, as well as any food with an unusual odor, color or texture. Thawed food that contains ice crystals or is ≤ 41°F or below can be refrozen or cooked.  
If power goes out, residents should keep their refrigerator and freezer doors closed as much as possible. It is recommended to add block ice or dry ice to your refrigerator if the electricity is expected to be off longer than 4 hours, but individuals should remember to wear heavy gloves if handling ice.
Residents with concerns about well water should contact the Health Department at 410-546-4446.

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Really don't see much of a difference in drinking sewage contaminated water, or the regular chicken crap tainted water.