Attention
[…] Alternatively, if the Attorney General refuses to fight the Defendant’s due process argument, we urge the Governor of this State, Martin O’Malley, to have the fortitude and the decency to commute the death sentence in this case to LWOP instead of putting this family through round after round of hearings and appellate review. On March 9, 2011, when the State of Illinois repealed its death penalty, Governor Pat Quinn commuted the death sentences of the defendants sitting on death row. Under Correctional Services Article Section 7-601, the Governor of the State of Maryland has the power to “change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the possibility of parole.” Governor O’Malley signed the death penalty repeal, therefore he should take action to deal with the repeal’s unintended consequences—consequences that affect our victim’s family.

The timing of this action is concerning to the family and to our office.